Privacy Policy

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.
This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Owner and Data Controller
Elevated Business Solutions
Suite 121, 110 Didsbury Rd,
Ottawa ON K2T 0C2

Owner contact email:
info@elevatedbusinesssolutions.com

We collect Personal Data of our workers, candidates, suppliers, business contacts, shareholders and Website Users. We make effort to give individuals appropriate notice of what Data will be collected and how it will be used. We will only process that Data if we consider it fair and lawful to do so.

With your consent and if requested, we may share Personal Data with our Service Providers and advisors. Before doing so, we take steps to ensure that your Personal Data will be given adequate protection as required by relevant Data protection laws and Elevated Business Solutions’ internal policies

There will be times when we need to share or disclose your Personal Data, for example:

If we are running a joint event and have informed you that the Data will be shared with our partners. We will notify you as to why specific information is used and it is your choice to provide it or not;

We may need to disclose your Personal Data to third parties under the circumstance that we sell or liquidate any part of our business or assets;
We will disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce our Terms of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Elevated Business Solutions, our clients, or others.

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary. If you have an account with us, we will only keep the Data while your account is active, or for as long as needed to provide Services to you, and as further needed for us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

You are entitled to know whether we hold Personal Data about you, and if we do, to have access to that Personal Data and require it to be corrected if inaccurate.

You can Contact Us to exercise any of your rights.

SECTION 1 – YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

The rights of Users
Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent Data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing
Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights
Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Under the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the EU you have certain rights as a Data Subject. These rights are as follows:

The right to be informed: this means we must inform you of how we intend to use your Personal Data and we do this through the terms of this Policy.

The right of access: this means you have the right to request access to the Data we hold about you and we must respond to those requests within one month.

The right to rectification: this means that if you believe some of the Data we hold is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. You can do this by logging into your account with us, or by sending us an email with your request.

The right to erasure: this means you can request that the information we hold be deleted, and we will comply unless we have a compelling reason not to, in which case you will be informed of the same.

The right to restrict processing: this means you can change your communication preferences or opt-out of certain communications.

The right of Data portability: this means you can obtain and use the Data we hold for your own purposes without explanation.

The right to object: this means you can file a formal objection with us regarding our use of your information with regard to third parties, or its processing where our legal basis is our legitimate interest in it.

To do this, please send an email to info@elevatedbusinesssolutions.com.

In addition to the rights above, please rest assured that we will always aim to encrypt and anonymize your Personal Data whenever possible. We also have protocols in place in the unlikely event that we suffer a Data breach and we will contact you if your Personal Data is ever at risk.

SECTION 2 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

It is up to your discretion whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a User or provide Service. All Data requested by this Website is mandatory, and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its Services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Voluntarily provided information may include your name, address, email address, etc. which may identify you as an individual. Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

When you browse Alcohol Rehab Toronto’s Website, we automatically collect various types of information about your use of the Website and the device used to access the Website. This is Data that relates to you, but on its own does not identify you (“non-personal information”) such as your:

  • IP address and country location
  • Browser information (including browser type, capabilities, and language)
  • Operating system
  • Date and time you accessed the Website
  • Website usage information, including the paths taken as you move from one Website or webpage to another Website or webpage (i.e., your “click stream” activity)

To the extent Alcohol Rehab Toronto associates your Personal Data with non-personal information within our database, we will treat all the associated information as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

We may receive information about you from online or offline sources. Alcohol Rehab Toronto will only collect Personal Data that you knowingly and willingly provide to us by way of telephone, or related correspondence. It is the intent of this website to use, store, or share Personal Data only for the purpose for which you request, and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy. Personal Data will be deleted after use.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to Data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

In some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical Service Providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

We collect Personal Data when you use the tools on www.alcoholrehabtoronto.com. You have the option of using our consumer tools anonymously. We may request certain personally identifiable information from you such as your name, phone number, e-mail address, gender, and age. This information is used to improve Services, and connect Users with Service Providers. We do not store Personal Data. We will not request any health related Information. We provide your information to 3rd Party Service providers using PHIPA Compliant Forms.

This website collects Personal Data from its Users for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics:

  • Google Analytics and Google Search Console conversion tracking. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage Data.
  • Google Tag Manager: a snippet of JavaScript that sends information to a third party, such as Google. The tag manager tool itself (which deploys the tags) is a Cookie-less domain and does not collect any personally identifiable information. The tool instructs other tags to fire, and these other tags may collect Data. This Data is not accessed by Google Tag Manager. Please view Google Tag Manager Use Policy for more information.

Contacting the User

  • Contact form: Personal Data: country; email address; first name; last name; phone number
  • OpenPhone VOIP Service: Personal Data: phone number, city,

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular, whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on the User’s location, Data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own.
Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to another country or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

Advertising

Analytics
The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Website)
By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: country; email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Support Line: OpenPhone: By calling the phone number provided on our website for support with their Personal Phone or Work Phone, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes, or any other kind of requests as indicated by the service’s header and description.

Personal Data processed: phone number, city

Managing contacts and sending messages
This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect Data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

By using this Website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our Websites. In addition, your continued use of our Website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and accept such changes.

If we ask for your Personal Data for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Rehab/Recovery Service Provider Requests

If you submit a request for alcohol addiction rehabilitation and recovery-related Services, we will share the Personal Data you provide including but not limited to your full name, address, telephone number, email, etc. with third parties including rehab or recovery Service Providers to process and fulfill your request(s).

These Service Providers are also required to comply with federal and provincial privacy regulations, such as those outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). By submitting your request to us, you understand that Service Providers may contact you by telephone (including through automated calling or on a recorded line), email, or regular mail based on the information you provided to us, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List, any provincial Do Not Call List, the Do Not Call List of Alcohol Rehab Toronto, or the Do Not Call List of Elevated Business Solutions or of the Service Providers. If one of the Service Providers contacts you and you wish not to be contacted again by that Service Provider, then you should make a request to that Service Provider. Please note that the Service Providers may maintain the information you provided whether or not you elect to use their Services.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@elevatedbusinesssolutions.com

If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party Websites, you must go to that specific Website to unsubscribe or opt-out.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your Personal Data if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.It is the intent of Alcohol Rehab Toronto to only disclose your Personal Data to Service Providers if you request it and with your consent.Company and corporate information for identification and contact will be disclosed on this Website once that company or corporation is registered or if the information is attainable through publicly available sources.

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this website or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal Personal Data upon request of public authorities.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Alcohol Rehab Toronto does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties.
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the Services they provide to us.

Certain third-party Service Providers, such as Google Analytics, Google Search Console, and OpenPhone have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the way your Personal Data will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the Services of a third-party Service Provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that Service Provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your Personal Data used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave Alcohol Rehab Toronto’s Website or are redirected to a third-party Website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on Alcohol Rehab Toronto’s Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your Personal Data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your Personal Data through our Website, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

COOKIES

We use Cookies to gather statistical and other information from our Website traffic. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party Services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the user, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document.

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state, or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

If Elevated Business Solutions is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Data we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@elevatedbusinesssolutions.com

Mailing Address: Suite 121, 110 Didsbury Rd, Ottawa ON K2T 0C2

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party Services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject
The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)
The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)
The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service
The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.
European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie
Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of Data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker
Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Legal information
This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Scroll to Top